The NAACP Image Award Nominations Are In!

Comments:  | Leave A Comment

(Left to right: Tyler James, Garcelle Beauvis, Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown and Zendaya Coleman)Today, The nominees for the 44th annual NAACP Image awards were announced in Hollywood, CA. Niecy Nash, Anthony Anderson, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvis, Tyler James Williams and Zendaya joined NAACP Board Member Leonard James for the press conference. Reflecting on the history of the ceremony, James said:

“The Image Awards is unique in that it celebrates art and supports our social justice work.”

This year’s motion picture nominations is led by Django Unchained and Beasts of the Southern Wild both, with four nods. HBO’s Treme and ABC’s Grey’s Anatomy lead the television nominations also with four nods. ABC’s Scandal received two nods for Outstanding Television Drama and Outstanding Actress in a Television Drama.

The 2013 NAACP Image Awards will be presented live on NBC, Friday, February 1 at 8pm. 

2013 Image Award Nominees

MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
“Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
“Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)

Actor in a Motion Picture

Denzel Washington – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
Jamie Foxx – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman – “The Magic of Belle Isle” (Magnolia Pictures)
Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox)
Tyler Perry – “Alex Cross” (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Motion Picture

Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle of Nowhere” (AAFRM)
Halle Berry – “Cloud Atlas” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Loretta Devine – “In The Hive” (Eone Entertainment)
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Viola Davis – “Won’t Back Down” (20th Century Fox)

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

David Oyelowo – “Middle of Nowhere” (AFFRM)
Don Cheadle – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
Dwight Henry – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lenny Kravitz – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Samuel L. Jackson – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amandla Stenberg – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Gloria Reuben – “Lincoln” (The Walt Disney Studios)
Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Phylicia Rashad – “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)
Taraji P. Henson – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)

Independent Motion Picture

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
“Unconditional” (Harbinger Media Partners)
“Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day” (Codeblack)

International Motion Picture

“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
“For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada” (ARC Entertainment)
“Special Forces” (eOne Films)
“The Intouchables” (The Weinstein Company)
“The Raid: Redemption” (Sony Pictures Classics)

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary – (Theatrical or Television)

“Black Wings” (Smithsonian Channel)
“Brooklyn Castle” (Producers Distribution Agency)
“First Position” (IFC Films)
“Marley” (Magnolia Pictures)
“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Story of the Greatest Team You’ve Never Heard Of” (Showtime)

TELEVISION

Comedy Series

“Glee” (Fox)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“The Game” (BET)
“The Mindy Project” (Fox)
“The Soul Man” (TV Land)

Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – “Guys with Kids” (NBC)
Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)
Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime)
Donald Faison – “The Exes” (TV Land)
Hosea Chanchez – “The Game” (BET)

Actress in a Comedy Series

Amber Riley – “Glee” (Fox)
Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Kellita Smith – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl” (TV One)
Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
Donald Glover – “Community” (NBC)
Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)
Gladys Knight – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

Drama Series

“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“Scandal” (ABC)
“Treme” (HBO)
“True Blood” (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series

Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)
Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Finder” (FOX)
Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

Actress in a Drama Series

Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Clarke Peters – “Treme” (HBO)
Dev Patel – “The Newsroom” (HBO)
Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX)
Rockmond Dunbar – “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Joy Bryant – “Parenthood” (NBC)
Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Lucy Lui – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Rutina Wesley – “True Blood” (HBO)

Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

“Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
“Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
“Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
“Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
“Sugar Mommas” (GMC TV)

Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Afemo Omilami – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
Michael Jai White – “Somebody’s Child” (GMC TV)
Rockmond Dunbar – “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
Tory Kittles – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Alfre Woodard – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Jill Scott – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Keke Palmer – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
Phylicia Rashad – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Erik Valdez – “General Hospital” (ABC)
James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Shenell Edmonds – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

News/ Information – (Series or Special)

“Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President” (MTV)
“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
“Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry” (TV One)
“Unsung” (TV One)
“Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

Talk Series

“Don’t Sleep!” (BET)
“Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN)
“The View” (ABC)
“Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell” (FX)

Reality Series

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
“The X Factor” (FOX)
“Tia & Tamera” (Style)
“Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN)

Variety Series or Special

“Black Girls Rock” (BET)
“Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
“The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls” (OWN)
“Verses & Flow” (TV One)

Children’s Program

“Degrassi” (TeenNick)
“Kasha and the Zulu King” (BET)
“The Legend of Korra” (Nickelodeon)
“The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
“The Weight of the Nation for Kids” (HBO)

Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)

China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
Keke Palmer – “Winx Club” (Nickelodeon)
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel)
Nick Cannon – “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
Tyler James Williams – “Let It Shine” (Disney Channel)

RECORDING

New Artist

Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Gary Clark, Jr. (Warner Bros. Records)
Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch Records Inc. / Warner Bros. Records)
Melanie Amaro (Epic Records)
The OMG Girlz (Pretty Hustle / Grand Hustle / Streamline / Interscope)

Male Artist

Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)
Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
Trey Songz (Atlantic)
Usher (RCA Records)

Female Artist

Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Estelle (Atlantic)
Missy Elliott (Atlantic)
Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)

Duo, Group or Collaboration

Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment)
fun. feat. Janelle Monae (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian (Atlantic)
Mary Mary (Columbia)
Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield (Forward Song, LLC)

Jazz Album

“Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2]” – Jeff Bradshaw (Hidden Beach)
“Dreams” – Brian Culbertson (Verve Records)
“Renaissance” – Marcus Miller (Concord Jazz)
“Seeds From The Underground” – Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue Records)
“The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection” – The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy)

Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)

“Best Days” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)
“Go Get It” – Mary Mary (Columbia)
“God, Love & Romance” – Fred Hammond (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“I Win” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“Le’Andria Johnson The Experience” – Le’Andria Johnson (Music World Gospel / Music World)

World Music Album

“Ayah Ye! Moving Train” – KG Omulo (KG Omulo)
“Country, God, Or The Girl” – K’NAAN (A&M / Octone Records)
“Diversionary” – Brother B (King Chero Records)
“Wonderful Life” – Estelle (Atlantic)

Music Video

“Adorn” – Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
“This Christmas” – CeeLo Green (Elektra)
“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

Song

“Be Mine for Christmas” – KEM (Universal Motown)
“Glorify the King” – KEM (Universal Motown)
“I Look To You” – Whitney Houston and R. Kelly (RCA Records)
“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

Album

“Bad – 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition” – Michael Jackson (Legacy / Epic)
“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
“I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston” – Whitney Houston (RCA Records)
“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Soundtrack” – Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment )
“Perfectly Imperfect” – Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

LITERATURE

Literary Work – Fiction

“A Wish and a Prayer: A Blessings Novel” – Beverly Jenkins (HarperCollins Publishers (William Morrow Paperbacks))
“Destiny’s Divas” – Victoria Christopher Murray (Touchstone / Simon & Schuster)
“Silent Cry” – Dywane Birch (Strebor Books)
“The Reverend’s Wife” – Kimberla Lawson Roby (Grand Central’s Wife)
“The Secret She Kept” – ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)

Literary Work – Non-Fiction

“Fraternity” – Diane Brady (Spiegel & Grau (Random House))
“Guest of Honor: Booker T. Washington, Theodore Roosevelt, and the White House Dinner That Shocked a Nation” – Deborah Davis (Atria Books / Simon & Schuster)
“Power Concedes Nothing: One Woman’s Quest for Social Justice in America, from the Courtroom to the Kill Zones” – Connie Rice (Scribner)
“The Courage to Hope” – Shirley Sherrod (Atria Books)
“The Oath: The Obama White House and the Supreme Court ” – Jeffrey Toobin (Doubleday)

Literary Work – Debut Author

“A Cupboard Full of Coats” – Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers (Amistad))
“Antebellum” – R. Kayeen Thomas (Strebor Books)
“Congo: Spirit of Darkness” – Mayi Ngwala (Genet Press)
“Nikki G: A Portrait of Nikki Giovanni in Her Own Words” – Darryl L. Lacy (Darryl L. Lacy (iUniverse))
“The Sister Accord: 51 Ways To Love Your Sister” – Sonia Jackson Myles (The Sister Accord, LLC)

Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

“Across That Bridge: Life Lessons and a Vision for Change” – John Lewis (Hyperion)
“Interventions: A Life in War and Peace” – Kofi Annan (The Penguin Press)
“The Black Count: Glory, Revolution, Betrayal, and the Real Count of Monte Cristo” – Tom Reiss (Crown Publishers)
“The Good Food Revolution: Growing Healthy Food, People, and Communities ” – Will Allen (Gotham Books)
“The One: The Life and Music of James Brown” – RJ Smith (Gotham Books)

Literary Work – Instructional

“12 Ways to Put Money in Your Pocket Every Month Without A Part Time Job; The Skinny Book That Makes Your Wallet Fat” – Jennifer Matthews (Pickett Fennell Publishing Group)
“Formula 50: A 6-Week Workout and Nutrition Plan That Will Transform Your Life ” – 50 Cent (Avery (Penguin Group))
“Health First: The Black Woman’s Wellness Guide” – Eleanor Hinton Hoytt, Hilary Beard (SmileyBooks)
“It’s Complicated (But It Doesn’t Have to Be): A Modern Guide to Finding and Keeping Love” – Paul Carrick Brunson (Gotham Books)
“The No Excuse Guide to Success: No Matter What Your Boss or Life Throws at You” – Jim Smith, Jr. (Career Press)

Literary Work – Poetry

“Hurrah’s Nest” – Arisa White (Virtual Artists Collective)
“Maybe the Saddest Thing” – Marcus Wicker (HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Perennial))
“Speak Water” – Truth Thomas (Cherry Castle Publishing)
“The Ground” – Rowan Ricardo Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
“Thrall” – Natasha Trethewey (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Literary Work – Children

“Fifty Cents and a Dream” – Jabari Asim (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator) (Little,nBrown Books for Young Readers)
“Harlem’s Little Blackbird” – Renee Watson (Author), Christian Robinson (Illustrator) (Random House Books for Young Readers (Random House Children’s Books))
“In the Land of Milk and Honey” – Joyce Carol Thomas (Author), Floyd Cooper (Illustrator) (HarperCollins / Amistad)
“Indigo Blume and the Garden City” – Kwame Alexander (Word of Mouth Books)
“What Color is My World?” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymons Obstfeld (Author), A.G. Ford (Illustrator) (Candlewick Press)

Literary Work – Youth/Teens

“Fire in the Streets” – Kekla Magoon (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
“Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue With America’s Young Leaders” – Gregory Reed (Amber Books)
“Pinned” – Sharon G. Flake (Scholastic Press)
“The Diary of B. B. Bright, Possible Princess” – Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Williams (Author), Shadra Strickland (Illustrator) (Turner Publishing Company)
“The Mighty Miss Malone” – Christopher Paul Curtis (Wendy Lamb Books (Random House Children’s Books))

WRITING

Writing in a Comedy Series

Karin Gist – “House of Lies” – Mini-Mogul (Showtime)
Marc Wilmore – “The Simpsons” – The Spy Who Learned Me (FOX)
Michael Shipley – “Last Man Standing” – High Expectations (ABC)
Prentice Penny – “Happy Endings” – Meet the Parrots (ABC)
Vali Chandrasekaran, Robert Carlock – “30 Rock” – Murphy Brown Lied to Us (NBC)

Writing in a Dramatic Series

Cheo Hodari Coker – “SouthLAnd” – God’s Work (TNT)
Janine Sherman Barrios – “Criminal Minds” – The Pact (CBS)
Shonda Rhimes – “Grey’s Anatomy” – Flight (ABC)
Shonda Rhimes – “Scandal” – Sweet Baby (ABC)
Zoanne Clack – “Grey’s Anatomy” – This Magic Moment (ABC)

Writing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)

Elizabeth Hunter – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
John Gatins – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
John Ridley, Aaron McGruder – “Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
Keith Merryman, David A. Newman – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)
Ol Parker – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

 
 

Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss!

Tags: » »

  • More Related Content

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,980 other followers